ACAD 274

Reading the Numbers

Step 1 of 5

Visits Per acre

What these slides measure

The next four slides use 2023 National Park Service counts for four parks: Great Smoky Mountains, Grand Canyon, Yellowstone, and Cuyahoga Valley.

We start with recreation visits, the total usually used to rank a park. Then we add visits per 1,000 acres, which shows how crowded the land is, and overnight share, which shows how many of those visits included a night in the park.

The chart is a preview of that second measure. Bars on the left are visits. Bars on the right are visits per acre. One park changes place when the visits are divided by size. The next slide names it.

Visits Per acre

The visit rank, plus what it hides

Great Smoky Mountains recorded 13,297,647 recreation visits in 2023, nearly three times the Grand Canyon. Cuyahoga Valley, at about 2.9 million, looks like the quiet park.

Park 2023 visits Acres Per 1,000 acres Overnight share
Great Smoky Mountains 13,297,647 522,427 25,454 8.3%
Grand Canyon 4,733,705 1,201,647 3,939 30.4%
Yellowstone 4,501,382 2,219,791 2,028 40.3%
Cuyahoga Valley 2,860,059 32,572 87,807 1.5%

Overnight share is overnight stays divided by recreation visits. The two highlighted columns are the ones that change the order.

Density reverses the park

Per 1,000 acres, Cuyahoga Valley is the busiest park in this set. The Smokies are crowded too. Yellowstone, the largest park here, is one of the least dense.

Overnight share splits them again. Yellowstone's overnight stays equal about 40% of visits. Cuyahoga's equal 1.5%. Most of that traffic is passing through.

Cuyahoga Valley87,807
Great Smoky Mountains25,454
Grand Canyon3,939
Yellowstone2,028

Bar length is 2023 recreation visits per 1,000 acres.

A winding road through autumn forest in the Great Smoky Mountains

The leading park is a road

Great Smoky Mountains leads the visit list because people can drive through it. The road in the picture is that kind of trip: counted as a recreation visit, and often over before night.

Park 2023 visits Overnight stays Overnight share
Great Smoky Mountains 13,297,647 1,102,418 8.3%
Grand Canyon 4,733,705 1,437,291 30.4%
Yellowstone 4,501,382 1,812,407 40.3%
Cuyahoga Valley 2,860,059 41,882 1.5%

Yellowstone had fewer visits and more nights. Its 1,812,407 overnight stays beat the Smokies, even though the Smokies drew nearly three times the visitors.

Fog across the ridges of the Great Smoky Mountains

The view is not the crowding

Great Smoky Mountains is the park in that fog: 13.3 million visits, about 25,500 per 1,000 acres, and an overnight share of 8.3%.

Cuyahoga Valley is busier per acre, about 87,800, and only 1.5% of its visits include a night. Yellowstone is the other pattern: the largest park here, about 2,000 visits per 1,000 acres, and an overnight share of 40%.

Sort by visits and the Smokies win. Sort by density, or by who stays, and they do not.